Privacy Policy for Moneyworks NZ Limited www.moneyworks.co.nz

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that the Privacy Legislation in other jurisdictions does not apply. We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. By using this Website you consent to our use of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time).

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms governing your use of the Website. It explains:
– What kind of personal data we collect
– Where we collect personal data from
– How we use personal data
– How we store personal data
– How you can access/amend your personal data
– How long we hold personal data
– Who you can contact for more information

What kind of personal data we collect

We collect a range of information from you and we recognise that this information is confidential.

We request your name, address, date of birth, income, health information, height, weight, email address and contact phone numbers.

The purpose of collecting this information is so that we can prepare insurance quotations for you and assist you in applying for insurance cover from the insurer.

How long we hold personal data

We hold this information for up to 7 years after you have ended dealing with us under the Financial Advisers Act 2008, if you become a client of ours.

If you do not become a client of ours, we may retain the information supplied by you for up to 3 years but will not release the information to any other party (other than what the information was intended for) without your consent.

Where we collect personal data from

We collect personal data from the following sources:

Directly from you when you request information on insurance quotes from our website.
We may use non-personalised statistics about the use of this Website to continually improve it and improve customer service. These statistics do not comprise personal information.

How we use personal data

Your personal information will never be given to any third party apart from any insurer that you wish to apply for insurance with.
We use your personal data for the following purposes:
1. Replying to your queries
2. Providing you with information about us and our services
3. Providing you with services in relation to this Website including a monthly email newsletter that you can unsubscribe from at any time
4. Complying with relevant legislation and regulations
5. Any specific purpose which we notify you of at the time personal data is collected

How we store personal data

We store personal data electronically on hardware in New Zealand. The personal data is kept safe and secure using generally accepted standards of security. We also store your information in hard copy at either our Auckland or Turangi offices.

How you can access/amend your personal data

You may access your personal data we hold by contacting us. We will provide you with a copy of the personal data we keep about you.

You may request that the personal data we hold about you be corrected by contacting us. If we agree that your personal data is to be corrected we will provide you with an amended record of your personal data.

Who you can contact for more information

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or personal data we’ve collected please contact us

Moneyworks New Zealand Limited
P O Box 1003
Cambridge 3450
Phone: 0800 225 621